LIBAN ABDULKADIR SHEIKH

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder in the First Degree, Assault in the First Degree, Burglary in the First Degree

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Liban A. Sheikh, Nor Abdulkadir Sheikh, Nor Mohammed, “Blue”, “Ali Jama”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 1, 1979, January 1, 1974
Place of Birth Somalia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Laborer, Fisherman
Nationality Somali
Languages Somali, English
NCIC W903547667

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Liban Abdulkadir Sheikh.

Remarks:

Sheikh has ties to, or may have traveled to, Seattle, Washington; Minneapolis, Minnesota; Columbus, Ohio; Surrey, British Columbia, Canada; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Amsterdam, Netherlands; Oslo, Norway; London, England; and Somalia.

Caution:

Liban Abdulkadir Sheikh is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man and the attempted murder of a woman in Lakewood, Washington.  On November 27, 2002, Sheikh allegedly forced his way into a residence at the Meadowbrook Apartments on 146th Street, SW in Lakewood. Sheikh, using a semi-automatic handgun, allegedly shot a man six times in the back of the head, killing him instantly.  Sheikh also allegedly shot the victim’s girlfriend twice in the back and the leg. He then fled the state and was later seen in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

 

A local arrest warrant was issued for Sheikh in the Superior Court of the State of Washington for Pierce County on November 27, 2002, after he was charged with Murder in the first degree, Assault in the first degree, and Burglary in the first degree.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Sheikh in the United States District Court, Western District of Washington, Tacoma, Washington, on December 9, 2002, after he was charged with Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Seattle

Submit an anonymous Tip online