LEONARD RAYNE MOSES

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - First Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1968
  • Photograph taken in 1968
  • Photograph taken in 1969
  • Photograph age progressed in 2016 to age 63
  • Photograph taken in 1969

Aliases:

Rennie Hoskins, Renee Hoskins, Leonard Moses, Leonard R. Moses, Leonard Rena Jefferies, "Lukie"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 25, 1952
Place of Birth Shelby, North Carolina
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Moses has a circular scar on the right side of his face near his eye.
NCIC W280458547

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Leonard Rayne Moses.

Caution:

On June 1, 1971, Leonard Rayne Moses escaped the custody of law enforcement officials while attending his grandmother’s funeral in the Homewood section of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. At the time, Moses was serving a life sentence in prison after having been convicted of first degree murder. On April 6, 1968, during the "Pittsburgh Riots" that occurred following the assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Moses and some friends threw Molotov cocktails at a house located in Homewood. As a result of burns received during the attack, and subsequent pneumonia, the female victim inside the house died. On July 12, 1971, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Moses in the United States District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid confinement.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Pittsburgh

Submit an anonymous Tip online