LAWRENCE WILLIAM FISHMAN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1979

Aliases:

Lawrence W. Fishman, Lawrence Fishman, Larry Fishman

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 29, 1951, August 29, 1947
Place of Birth Washington, DC
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation In the past, Fishman has worked as a lawyer, cab driver, researcher, lobbyist, writer, and poet.
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W547721363

Remarks:

Fishman suffers from a severe mental illness which may require immediate professional care. He has ties to Maryland, Virginia, Connecticut, Wisconsin, England, and Israel. Fishman once expressed an interest in traveling to South America and is reported to prefer warmer climates.

Caution:

Lawrence William Fishman is wanted in connection with the murder of his father. On November 28, 1980, Fishman allegedly entered the home of his parents in Silver Spring, Maryland, and, after speaking briefly to them, shot his mother in the neck and his father in the back. His father, who was shot four times, died at the scene and his mother recovered from her wounds. After the crime, Fishman went to Virginia where he allegedly disposed of the murder weapon and then disappeared. After a local arrest warrant was issued charging Fishman with murder, a complaint was filed in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, on January 5, 1981, charging Fishman with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Baltimore