KEVIN LAMONT CARTER

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Capital Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1995

Aliases:

Kevin Lemont Carter, Kevin L. Carter, Alvin D. Carter, "Little Bit", "Hawk Dawg"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 5, 1972
Place of Birth Selma, Alabama
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Unknown
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W382465768

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the location and arrest of Kevin Carter.

Remarks:

Carter has a pierced ear. He allegedly has ties to Fort Wayne, Indiana, Ohio, and Florida.

Caution:

Kevin Lamont Carter, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of his girlfriend, Angela Marshall, in Selma, Alabama. On March 25, 1995, Carter allegedly drove to Marshall's residence, called her to come to his car, and shot her several times when she approached him. The day before this murder, Carter was released from jail after completing an 18-month sentence for rape.

 

On March 25, 1995, a state warrant was issued for Carter's arrest after he was charged with murder in Alabama. On September 22, 1995, Carter was indicted for capital murder by a Dallas County, Alabama, Grand Jury. In addition, a federal arrest warrant was issued on March 25, 2002, by the United States District Court, Southern District of Alabama, after Carter was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Mobile

Submit an anonymous Tip online