JUSTIN SMITH

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, First Degree Murder - Unborn Child, Arson, Firearms Violations, Abuse of Corpse, Tamper with Evidence, Criminal Conspiracy, Unlawful Use of a Communications Facility

status banner

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2019 Status banner

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 1, 1997
Place of Birth Greensboro, North Carolina
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 160 to 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W723040931

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the location and arrest of Justin Smith.

Remarks:

Smith is known to have connections to Greensboro, North Carolina, and New Castle, Delaware.  He has also been seen in the Little Haiti neighborhood of Miami, Florida, and in Atlanta, Georgia. 

Caution:

Justin Smith, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of his pregnant 21-year-old girlfriend, who disappeared on March 30, 2021, and whose body was found on April 5, 2021.  Smith is alleged to have shot the woman in the head multiple times, causing her death and the death of her unborn child.  On April 9, 2021, Smith was charged with murder and related offenses in the 1st Judicial District in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest.  On August 10, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Smith in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Philadelphia