JOSEPH MATOS

Murder in Aid of Racketeering and Murder Through the Use of a Firearm

Download Poster

Images

Joseph Matos
Matos Forearm Tattoos
Neck Tattoos
Matos "1300" Neck Tattoo
Matos Hand/Arm Tattoos
Matos Chest Tattoo
Matos Body Tattoos

Aliases:

"Troubles", "Joey", Joseph Matosaka

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 9, 1982
Place of Birth Illinois
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 6'2"
Weight Approximately 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Matos has the following tattoos: "M-Town Kings" on the right side of his neck; "1300" on the left side of his neck; "Move in Silence" on his right hand; “Trust no one” on his left hand; "MOST WANTED" on his belly; "Heavensent, Hellbound" on his forearms; and "Jesus Christopher Matos" on his chest.
NCIC W355060022

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Joseph Matos. Additional reward money may be available.

Caution:

Joseph Matos, also known as "Troubles", is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a National Guard member in the Belmont Cragin neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois on July 3, 2021. The victim had just graduated from basic training and was walking to his car after leaving a party over the Fourth of July weekend when he was alleged to have been shot and killed by Matos and a fellow gang member.

Matos is believed to be a member of the Milwaukee Kings street gang, a criminal organization whose members and associates have engaged in narcotics trafficking and committed acts of violence, including murder and assault, to acquire and preserve the gang’s perceived territory on the North Side of Chicago, Illinois.

On May 14, 2024, an arrest warrant was issued for Matos in the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, Chicago, Illinois, after he was charged with murder in aid of racketeering and murder through the use of a firearm.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Chicago