JOSE JUAN CHACON-MORALES

Conspiracy; Robbery of Personal Property of the United States; Unlawful Confinement of a Federal Officer Resulting in Death; Murder of a Federal Officer Committed in Perpetration of a Robbery and Unlawful Confinement; Use and Carrying of a Firearm During the Commission of a Crime of Violence; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

"Camello", "El Primo", Guillermo Ramirez-Dorantes

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 24, 1984
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Unknown
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks Chacon-Morales has a scar on his left hand and tattoos on his back, chest, and left shoulder.
NCIC W741030109

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest or location of Chacon-Morales.

Remarks:

Chacon-Morales is believed to be in Mexico and has ties to the Mexican states of Baja California Sur/Baja California Norte, Sonora, and Sinaloa.

Caution:

Jose Juan Chacon-Morales, a.k.a. “Camello,” is wanted for his role in the July 23, 2009, murder of United States Border Patrol Agent Robert W. Rosas, Jr., in Campo, California, a short distance from the United States/Mexico International Border.

Chacon-Morales, a Mexican national, is one of five men charged in the murder and the only one still outstanding. Chacon-Morales’ four co-conspirators were all taken into custody in Mexico, transferred to the United States, and all four have pled guilty.

Chacon-Morales was allegedly the boss of the group on the night of the murder and remained as an armed lookout at the fence in Mexico while some of his co-conspirators entered the United States where they robbed and murdered Agent Rosas.

Chacon-Morales has been charged federally with the following crimes: conspiracy; robbery of personal property of the United States; unlawful confinement of a federal officer resulting in death; murder of a federal officer committed in perpetration of a robbery and unlawful confinement; use and carrying of a firearm during the commission of a crime of violence; and aiding and abetting.

A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of California, on May 11, 2010.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Diego