JAVIER MONTANEZ, JR.

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2003

Alias:

"Spidy"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 11, 1987
Place of Birth French Camp, San Joaquin County, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Montanez, Jr. has a tattoo on his back and possible scars from knife wounds on his neck and back.
NCIC W025014472

Remarks:

Montanez, Jr. is known to be a member of the Sureno street gang. He may have fled the country, possibly to Mexico.

Caution:

Javier Montanez, Jr. is wanted for his alleged involvement in the death of a man in Galt, California. On January 6, 2006, Montanez, Jr. was allegedly leaving a residential party when he confronted a man who was not at the party. After a verbal discussion, Montanez, Jr. allegedly jumped the victim, knocking him to the ground while kicking and punching him. Montanez, Jr., allegedly armed with a large knife, then reportedly lunged at the victim and inflicted a fatal stab wound to the victim's chest. A felony arrest warrant was issued for Montanez, Jr. by the Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento, on January 9, 2006, and he was charged with murder. On August 26, 2008, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after Montanez, Jr. was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online