JARVIS WRIGHT

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution and Custody - First Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2012

Alias:

Jarvo

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 19, 1994
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'10" to 5'11"
Weight Approximately 175 to 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Jarvis Wright.

Remarks:

Jarvis Wright has ties to Wisconsin, Indiana, and Chicago.

Caution:

The FBI’s Chicago Field Office is assisting the Sauk Village Police Department (SVPD) in Illinois with their investigation regarding Jarvis Wright. Wright is wanted in connection with the shooting death of a male victim after an argument at the victim’s birthday party. On July 17, 2021, SVPD officers responded to the Sauk Valley, Illinois, residence after a report of gunfire, identifying one male victim who had been shot in the chest. The victim was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.

On August 13, 2021, a state arrest warrant was issued by the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, charging Jarvis Wright with first degree murder. On September 8, 2021, the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, issued a federal arrest warrant charging Wright with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and custody.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online