HECTOR MANUEL MURCIA-BRIZUELA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2010
  • Photograph taken in 1996

Aliases:

Edwin Addiel Santamaria, Alex Santamaria, Edwid Santamaria, Hector Santamaria, Marvin Rafael Yanez, Pedro Fernandez, Hector Manuel Murcia, Hector Manuel Brizuela, Hector Brizuela, Hector Murcia, Hector Murcia Brizuela

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 17, 1974, February 17, 1971, February 17, 1972
Place of Birth Choloma, Honduras
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight Approximately 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Unskilled General Laborer
Nationality Honduran
Scars and Marks Murcia-Brizuela has a scar on his left elbow.
NCIC W880802376

Remarks:

Murcia-Brizuela has ties to Maryland, North Carolina, Mexico, and Honduras. He has been known to enter the United States illegally and may go by the name Edwin Addiel Santamaria.

Caution:

On July 1, 2006, a body was located under a roadway overpass in Baltimore County, Maryland. The body had multiple stab wounds and the death was ruled a homicide. The victim was later determined to be a Hispanic male with ties to Hector Manuel Murcia-Brizuela. An arrest warrant for Murcia-Brizuela was issued by the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore County on July 14, 2006. That same day, a federal warrant charging Murcia-Brizuela with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Baltimore

Submit an anonymous Tip online