GERONIMO MENDOZA ZUNIGA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2004
  • Photograph taken in 1983

Aliases:

Hemi Zuniga, Hemie Zuniga, Emy Zuniga

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 30, 1951
Place of Birth Philippines
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height 5'5"
Weight 155 pounds
Sex Male
Nationality Filipino
NCIC W732495678

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the identification, arrest and conviction of Geronimo Mendoza Zuniga.

Remarks:

Zuniga is thought to be in the Philippines.

Caution:

Geronimo Mendoza Zuniga is wanted for allegedly stabbing his former wife to death in front of their child in South Lake Tahoe, California, in August of 1984. The victim was stabbed over 30 times. A local arrest warrant was issued for Zuniga on August 31, 1984, in the Lake Valley Judicial District, South Lake Tahoe, California, after he was charged with murder. On September 14, 1984, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Zuniga in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

 

After the crime was committed, Zuniga fled to the Philippines where he was arrested in August of 2004. However, he was released on bond in October of 2006, and has remained a fugitive since that time.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online