GERARDO MENDOZA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2002

Aliases:

"Blackie", Gerrado Mendoza, Gerardo Barardo, Gerardo Leal

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 29, 1982
Place of Birth San Diego, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight 120 to 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
NCIC W072164720

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Gerardo Mendoza.

Remarks:

Mendoza has ties to, or may visit, Oceanside, Long Beach, Anaheim, and Orange County, California. He may also have ties to, or visit, Morelos and Tijuana, Mexico.

Caution:

Gerardo Mendoza is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of a man in Arizona.

On January 22, 2005, Mendoza allegedly shot the victim with a handgun in Ft. Mohave, Arizona. The victim did not survive the assault. Mendoza then allegedly fled to Mexico.

Mendoza was charged with murder by the Mohave County Grand Jury and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on February 3, 2005. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Arizona, Flagstaff, Arizona, on April 4, 2007, after Mendoza was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Phoenix