ELIJAH DEWAYNE HICKS

Murder in Indian Country

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2021
  • Photograph taken in 2016

Alias:

"Chubbs"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 8, 1999
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 250 pounds
Sex Male
NCIC W124408202

Remarks:

Hicks may have ties to Eastern Oklahoma and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Caution:

Elijah Dewayne Hicks is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of a man in Okemah, Oklahoma.

On August 7, 2021, law enforcement responded to a shooting in Okemah. At approximately 11:00 p.m., Hicks allegedly met another man in the street, spoke to the man briefly, then shot him multiple times before fleeing. A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma, Muskogee, Oklahoma, on August 9, 2021, after Hicks was charged with murder in Indian Country. The FBI is working with the Muscogee Creek Lighthorse Police Department on this investigation.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Elijah Dewayne Hicks is asked to call the FBI's Oklahoma City Field Office at (405) 290-7770.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Oklahoma City

Submit an anonymous Tip online