EFREN CALDERAS-MEZA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Homicide

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1980
  • Photograph taken in 1986
  • Age-Progressed Photograph
  • Age-Progressed Photograph

Aliases:

Efrain Meza Calderas, Ephraim Meza Calderas, Jorge Diaz-Garcia, Gorque Diaz, Roberto Alvidres, Pedro Meza, A variety of spellings and variations of his true name

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 18, 1954, June 18, 1955
Place of Birth Nayarit, Mexico
Hair Black/Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 150 to 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks Calderas-Meza has a tattoo of a chain and his initials “ECM” on the web of his left hand, and a tattoo of the name “Carmen” in small text along a scar on his right breast.
NCIC W583111850

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information that leads to the arrest of Efren Calderas-Meza.

Remarks:

Calderas-Meza has ties to Fresno, California, Whatcom and Skagit Counties in Washington State, and Zacatecas and Nayarit, Mexico.

Caution:

Efren Calderas-Meza is wanted for his alleged involvement in the stabbing death of a female victim.  During the early morning hours of December 8, 1986, Calderas-Meza allegedly stabbed the woman multiple times during a domestic violence incident.  The two allegedly had a violent altercation while behind the Oasis Tavern located on Plumas Street in Yuba City, California.  Emergency responders transported the female victim to the hospital, but she succumbed to her injuries and died.

 

A no-bail arrest warrant for Calderas-Meza was issued by the California Municipal Court, Sutter County, on February 11, 1987, after he was charged with homicide.  A federal arrest warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for Calderas-Meza in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, on February 14, 2022.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning the location of Efren Calderas-Meza, you are encouraged to contact the FBI Sacramento Field Office by calling 916-746-7000. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov. All tips may be offered anonymously.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online