EDGARDO LUIS PEREZ

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FELONY MURDER

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Eddie Perez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 19, 1982
Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 140 to 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W754567496

Remarks:

Perez has ties to Indiana, Michigan, Puerto Rico, and Tijuana, Mexico. Additionally, it was reported that he had a collection of books on how to be a fugitive, how to do money transactions over the Internet, and how to change identity and create fake identifications and documents.

Details:

Edgardo Luis Perez is wanted for his alleged involvement in a murder, which occurred in Farmington Hills, Michigan. The victim was a 56-year-old male who Perez reportedly befriended at a health club. Within a few weeks, Perez had gained the victim's trust and was invited to his home. Reportedly, during a phone conversation on October 20, 2001, the victim told his roommate that he was going to spend the day with Perez. This was the last known contact with the victim. It is alleged that Perez may have befriended the victim with the intent of stealing his identification and money for the purpose of fleeing the country. Reportedly, Perez feared he was going to be incarcerated for a probation violation.

On June 11, 2003, a state arrest warrant was issued by the District Court Judicial District Number 47, state of Michigan, county of Oakland, charging Edgardo Luis Perez with felony murder. Perez was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution in a federal arrest warrant, which was issued by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Michigan.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Detroit

Submit an anonymous Tip online