DONALD EUGENE WEBB

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder; Attempted Burglary

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1970.  Webb with his then-wife, Lillian, who is not a fugitive from the law.
  • Photograph taken in 1975.  Webb with his then-wife, Lillian, who is not a fugitive from the law.
  • Photograph taken in 1978
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1979
  • Photograph taken in 1971

Featured News Item:

June 15, 2017

New Information in Fugitive Case

The FBI has released newly acquired photographs of Donald Eugene Webb and is asking for the public’s assistance to locate the longtime fugitive wanted for killing a Pennsylvania police chief in 1980.

Aliases:

A. D. Baker, Donald Eugene Perkins, Donald Eugene Pierce, John S. Portas, Stanley John Portas, Bev Webb, Eugene Bevlin Webb, Eugene Donald Webb, Stanley Webb

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 14, 1931, July 14, 1928
Place of Birth Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Hair Gray/Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Butcher, Car Salesman, Jewelry Salesman, Real Estate Salesman, Restaurant Manager, Vending Machine Repairman
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Webb may have a small scar on his right cheek and his right forearm. He may have the following tattoos: "DON" on the web of his right hand and "ANN" on his chest.
NCIC W346078551

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the whereabouts of, or the location of the remains of, Donald Eugene Webb.

Remarks:

Webb, who is considered to be a career criminal and master of assumed identities, specializes in the burglary of jewelry stores. He is reportedly allergic to penicillin, a lover of dogs, a flashy dresser, and a big tipper.

Caution:

Donald Eugene Webb is being sought in connection with the murder of the police chief in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania. On December 4, 1980, the chief was shot twice at close range after being brutally beaten about the head and face with a blunt instrument.  Webb was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on December 31, 1980.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: Boston, Pittsburgh

Submit an anonymous Tip online