DIEGO ALFONSO DE LEON MEJIA
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Possession of a Weapon for Unlawful Purpose
Images
Aliases:
Diego Deleon, Diego A. De Leon, Diego Deleon-Mejia, Diego Mejia
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
May 29, 1999 |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
150 to 160 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Black |
NCIC |
W283295977 |
Caution:
Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of another man at a gas station in Paterson, New Jersey, on May 16, 2019. The victim was shot and killed. On May 31, 2019, Diego Alfonso De Leon Mejia was charged with murder and possession of a weapon for unlawful purpose by the Paterson Municipal Court, State of New Jersey, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, on March 18, 2021, after De Leon Mejia was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK