DEREK BRYAN DOMINGUEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Top of head tattoo
  • Chest tattoo
  • Back of head tattoo
  • Side of head tattoo

Aliases:

"Grinch", "Bullet", "Ryder", Derek Dominguez, Derek Brian Dominguez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 11, 1989
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight 170 to 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Construction Worker, Factory Worker
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Dominguez has numerous tattoos, including: devil horns on his head; the letters "VN" (for Van Nuys) on the back of his head; lips on his left neck; the word "Dominguez" on his upper chest; and "sleeves" on both arms. It is likely he has obtained additional tattoos. The tattoos on his head may be obscured if he has grown his hair out.
NCIC W522989179

Reward:

Reward money may be available.

Remarks:

Dominguez may have attempted to change his appearance by gaining weight, growing out his hair, and growing facial hair.

Caution:

Derek Bryan Dominguez, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of a man in California.

On the evening of December 31, 2017, Dominguez was inside a fast food restaurant in Los Angeles, California, with his girlfriend and two sons when he made eye contact through the restaurant window with another male. The male was outside of the restaurant with the victim and another man. Dominguez allegedly exited the restaurant and, after a brief verbal altercation with the man he had made eye contact with, punched the victim in the face. The victim attempted to defend himself and punch back before Dominguez allegedly produced a handgun and fired multiple rounds, ultimately killing the victim.

Dominguez fled the scene and is believed to be in Mexico.

Dominguez was charged with murder by the Superior Court of the State of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on January 26, 2018. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California on February 2, 2020, after Dominguez was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Los Angeles Field Office at 1-888-CANT-HIDE (226-8443).

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online