CESAR CARLOS CASTANEDA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Capital Murder, Burglary of Habitation, Aggravated Robbery

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1995

Aliases:

Carlos Casteneda, Juan Carlos Casteneda, Cesar Esparza, Juan Esparza, Juan Carlos Castaneda, Carlos Cataneda

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 9, 1978, September 11, 1978
Place of Birth El Paso, Texas
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Unknown
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W993820004

Remarks:

Castaneda has ties to the Texas area and may be living in Mexico.

Caution:

Cesar Carlos Castaneda is being sought for murder in Texas. On January 2, 1995, Castaneda, along with several associates who were previous caretakers of the victim, allegedly burglarized the home of a male victim in El Paso. During the burglary, the elderly victim reportedly surprised the suspects and was then beaten to death with blunt objects. Castaneda's accomplices were arrested. Castaneda was arrested in El Paso, Texas, on March 3, 1995, and later released on bond. He fled the El Paso area and remains at large.

 

On September 10, 1997, a state arrest warrant was issued by the El Paso County 34th District Court, El Paso, Texas, charging Cesar Carlos Castaneda with capital murder, burglary of habitation, and aggravated robbery. Subsequently, on October 27, 1998, the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, issued a federal arrest warrant charging Castaneda with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: El Paso

Submit an anonymous Tip online