BOB TANG

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2013

Aliases:

Bob Tov, Peou Tang, Robert Tang, Kheang Kheng Tov, Peou Tov

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 2, 1969
Place of Birth Cambodia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Cambodian
Scars and Marks Tang has a mole on the left side of his nose.
NCIC W276356163

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Bob Tang.

Remarks:

Tang is known to enjoy hiking.  He is a naturalized United States citizen and has ties to Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Caution:

Bob Tang is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in Alameda County, California, on May 14, 2017.  It is alleged that Tang murdered the victim, dismembered the body, and then fled to his homeland of Cambodia.  On November 2, 2017, a felony arrest warrant was issued for Tang in the County of Alameda, California, after he was charged with murder.  On March 26, 2019, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, California, after Tang was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov. Additionally, a phone line has been set up for tips in Cambodia: +855 2372 8685.

Field Office: San Francisco

Submit an anonymous Tip online