JERRY LAMONT HARRIS

Assault With a Deadly Weapon Inflicting Serious Injury; Conspiracy to Commit Murder; Attempted First-Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

"JROCC", Jerry Lamont Harris, Jr., Jaquan Harris, Jaquan Lamond Harris, Jerry Harris, Jerry L. Harris, Jerry Lamount Harris

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 16, 1994, March 11, 1996
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'1"
Weight 184 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Scars and Marks Harris has tattoos on his neck and a tattoo over his right eye.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Jerry Lamont Harris.

Remarks:

Harris has previously resided in Durham, North Carolina.

 

Details:

The FBI's Charlotte Field Office is assisting the Durham County Sheriff's Office in North Carolina with their search for Jerry Lamont Harris.

Harris is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting of a Durham County Sheriff's Deputy on November 14, 2020, at approximately 10:15 a.m. The deputy was off-duty traveling in their own vehicle when a silver sedan with unknown occupants fired several shots into the deputy's car. The deputy was taken to a local hospital for treatment of non-life-threatening injuries. Investigation revealed the shooters to be Jerry Lamont Harris and an accomplice, who is currently in custody.

On November 14, 2020, Harris was charged with assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury, conspiracy to commit murder, and attempted first-degree murder by the State of North Carolina, Durham County, in the General Court of Justice, District Court Division, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest.

 

 

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Charlotte

Submit an anonymous Tip online