CARLOS VASQUEZ SERRANO

Murder; Kidnapping; Assault with a Firearm; Second Degree Commercial Burglary

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases:

"Cuate", Carlos Serrano

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 20, 1970
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight 218 to 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Carlos Vasquez Serrano.

Remarks:

Serrano may be residing in Mexico. He has previously resided in Bellflower, California.

Caution:

The FBI's Los Angeles Field Office is assisting the Los Angeles Police Department in California with their search for Carlos Vasquez Serrano, a convicted felon.

 

On February 1, 2006, Serrano allegedly murdered a man in a bar in Los Angeles, California. After the alleged murder, Serrano allegedly broke into the bar's office and stole the bar's video recording equipment. Then, Serrano allegedly kidnapped a woman and fled to Mexico with her against her will.

 

Serrano was charged with murder, kidnapping, assault with a firearm, and second degree commercial burglary by the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on October 10, 2012.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online