BYSHERE SMITH

Murder; Aggravated Assault; Simple Assault; Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP); Possessing Instruments of Crime (PIC); Violation of Uniform Firearms Act (VUFA)

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 4, 2000
Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'1"
Weight 185 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American

Caution:

The FBI's Philadelphia Field Office is assisting the Philadelphia Police Department in Pennsylvania with the search for Byshere Smith.  Smith is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man on the 2200 block of South 23rd Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on the evening of June 26, 2024.  The victim was shot to death.

On July 22, 2024, Byshere Smith was charged with Murder, Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP), Possessing Instruments of Crime (PIC), and Violation of Uniform Firearms Act (VUFA) in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Municipal Court, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Philadelphia