WAQAR GHUMMAN
Bank Robbery; Entering a Bank with Intent to Commit a Larceny; Bank Larceny
Images
Aliases:
Waqar Y. Ghumman, Waqar Younas Ghumman
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
October 16, 1989 |
Place of Birth |
Pakistan |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'9" |
Weight |
178 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Occupation |
Ghumman has worked as a Class A truck driver who would frequently travel to the West Coast. |
Nationality |
Pakistani |
NCIC |
W935417074 |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the arrest of Waqar Ghumman.
Caution:
Waqar Ghumman and Mohsin Zamir are wanted for their alleged involvement in an armed bank robbery which occurred on January 8, 2016, in Tonawanda, New York. It is alleged that the two suspects entered the bank, aimed pistols at the customers and employees, and verbally issued threats. Ghumman allegedly jumped the counter and demanded that the teller drawers be opened and emptied into a bag. He also ordered the bank manager, at gunpoint, to open the vault. After receiving money from the vault, Ghumman and Zamir exited the bank. On February 14, 2017, federal arrest warrants were issued for both Ghumman and Zamir in the United States District Court, Western District of New York, Buffalo, New York, after they were both charged with bank robbery, entering a bank with intent to commit a larceny, and bank larceny.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS WITH VIOLENT TENDENCIES