DEROY KING, JR.

Armed Bank Robbery

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1983
  • Photograph taken in 1990

Aliases:

Donald Deroy King, Gary Puckett, Robert Paul Holmes, Bobby Holmes, Robert P. Holmes, Donald D. King, Shannon Puckett, Don D. King, Robbert Paul Holmes, Deroy Kings

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 14, 1945, May 30, 1945
Place of Birth Saltville, Virginia
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight 140 to 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Unknown
Nationality American
Scars and Marks King has a scar on his chest and a scar on his abdomen.
NCIC W578750297

Remarks:

King may seek medical treatment at various Veteran Administration hospitals. He has ties to Greensboro, Charlotte, Lexington, Winston-Salem, and Arcadia, North Carolina.

Caution:

Deroy King, Jr., a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the armed robberies of a bank in Simpsonville, South Carolina. In December of 1989 and March of 1990, King allegedly entered the same bank, produced a handgun and a duffel bag, and demanded money. After obtaining money, King allegedly ordered the bank employees to get into a closet. Following the second robbery, responding officers managed to approach King's vehicle to block his escape, but King was able to elude capture by firing his weapon in the direction of the officers.

 

On March 13, 1990, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of South Carolina, after King was charged with armed bank robbery.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Columbia

Submit an anonymous Tip online