DENNIS ANTHONY SAAVEDRA

Bank Robbery

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken July 27, 2017
  • Photograph taken July 27, 2017
  • Photograph taken July 27, 2017

Aliases:

"Lazy", Anthony Garcia, Daniel Saavedra

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 3, 1983
Place of Birth New Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Scars and Marks Saavedra has tattoos on his neck, arms, back, chest, fingers, and hands.
NCIC W101642685

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Dennis Anthony Saavedra.

Remarks:

Saavedra has previously resided in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Caution:

Dennis Anthony Saavedra is wanted for his alleged involvement in the robbery of the U.S. Bank branch located at 3801 Isleta Boulevard SW in Albuquerque, New Mexico, on July 27, 2017.

 

At approximately 3:00 p.m., Saavedra entered the bank and sat at an employee's desk, where they discussed the fact that Saavedra's mother's ATM card had been stolen. After the conversation, Saavedra departed the bank.

 

On the same day, at approximately 3:53 p.m., Saavedra returned to the bank wearing different clothes. He allegedly brandished a knife and announced he was robbing the bank. He approached a teller and demanded money. After being given money, Saavedra fled on foot and headed northbound from the bank.

 

On August 3, 2017, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Saavedra in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, after he was charged with bank robbery.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Albuquerque Field Office at (505) 889-1300.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online