WANDA FAYE WALKER
October 4, 2016
Nashville, Tennessee
Images
-
Photograph taken in 2016
-
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
June 24, 1956 |
Place of Birth |
Nashville, Tennessee |
Hair |
Brown – Dyed Blonde |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
180 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
Black |
Nationality |
American |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of anyone involved in this case.
Details:
Wanda Faye Walker, who at the time was 60 years old, was last seen leaving her residence in the 1400 block of 11th Avenue South, Nashville, Tennessee, on October 4, 2016. She had been residing there with her cousin. After three days of not being able to find their grandmother, the family reported Wanda missing to police.
Wanda was an employee of the local Dollar Tree store and had missed two days of work, which was unlike her. Her car was located one week later in the 1000 block of Wade Avenue. The car contained many of her personal belongings that she would have taken with her had she simply run away. The car also contained evidence of a struggle. It is believed that Wanda had a physical confrontation with someone that she knew. This person then drove Wanda’s car to the location on Wade Avenue and left it in that area because of their familiarity with the location. Also located inside the car was a significant amount of plant material, called privet.