MICHAELA JOY GARECHT

November 19, 1988
Hayward, California

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 24, 1979
Hair Blonde
Eyes Blue
Height 4'8" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 75 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Michaela Garecht was last seen wearing a white t-shirt with the word "Metro" across the front and pictures of people on the midsection. She had on denim pants rolled above her knees, black shoes, and wore three-inch pearl or white colored earrings which resembled feathers.

Details:

Michaela Joy Garecht was nine-years-old when she was abducted by an unknown male assailant in the parking lot of the Rainbow Market in Hayward, California, on the morning of November 19, 1988. She was attempting to retrieve her friend's scooter that the abductor had moved closer to his vehicle while the girls were inside the market when she was grabbed by the assailant and pulled into a car. Garecht has not been seen or heard from since this date.

At the time of the abduction, the suspect was described as being between 18 and 24 years old with a slender build. He was approximately 6'0" and 180 pounds with dirty blond, shoulder-length hair. He had a pockmarked or pimpled face. He was driving an older model, full-sized four-door sedan, possibly gold or tan in color, with damage to the front bumper.

An individual has been charged by the Alameda County District Attorney's Office for the murder of Michaela Garecht and is awaiting trial.  The FBI and the Hayward Police Department continue to seek information from the public that would assist in locating Michaela.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Francisco