KHOI DANG VU

April 7, 2007
Vancouver, Washington

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 26, 1981
Place of Birth Vietnam
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 105 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian (Vietnamese Descent)

Remarks:

Khoi Vu has been deaf since birth, cannot speak, and has a mental disability that leaves him with the skills of a ten-year-old. He communicates by using American Sign Language, although his skills are very limited. Vu does communicate through writing and by using general hand signals, and since he is very outgoing, he may approach anyone.

Vu enjoys playing basketball and video games. He is familiar with the Albertson's grocery store in his neighborhood and may confuse other Albertson's stores with that one.

Although born in Vietnam, Vu is an American citizen who understands, reads, and writes English. He does not understand Vietnamese. Additionally, his right arm/hand is slightly deformed.

Details:

Khoi Vu was last seen by his family sometime between the hours of midnight and 1 a.m. on the morning of April 7, 2007, at the home which he shares with his family in Clark County, Washington. They noticed he was missing around 8 a.m. on April 7, 2007. Vu apparently left the house without his favorite jacket and his bicycle, which is his primary mode of transportation. He has never disappeared at night before, and has never left the house alone for more than an hour or two at a time.

Submit a Tip:

Field Offices: Portland , Seattle