KATELIN MICHELLE AKENS

December 5, 2015
Partlow, Virgina

Download Poster

Images

Tattoo on foot
Tattoo on arm

Videos:

Sister of Missing Woman Katelin Akens Marks Six Years Since Disappearance

Gabrielle Washington, sister of Katelin Michelle Akens, who was last seen in Partlow, Virginia, talks about how December 5 marks six years since she's seen Katelin.

Mother of Katelin Akens Marks Six Years Since Daughter's Disappearance

Katelin Michelle Akens' mother, Lisa Sullivan, shares that she and her daughter each have butterfly tattoos and she often thinks of Katelin when she sees butterflies. Lisa shares her regret of not having said more to her daughter the last time they were together, clearly not realizing that would be the last time she would see her.

Description

Age 19 years old (at time of disappearance)
Hair Blonde
Eyes Blue
Height 5'4"
Weight 122 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Scars and Marks Akens has a tattoo of five butterflies on her arm and a tattoo of three stars on her right foot. She has gauge earrings in her earlobes, a navel piercing, a nose piercing, and a lip piercing.

Details:

Katelin Michelle Akens was last seen on December 5, 2015, in the vicinity of Oak Crest Drive in Partlow, Virginia.  She was visiting family in Spotsylvania County, Virginia, and was scheduled to fly home to Arizona on December 5, 2015.  However, she did not board her flight and has not been seen since.  On December 7, 2015, the Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT) recovered a piece of blue luggage from a roadside ditch, unzipped, empty, and with a missing wheel.  A wallet was located inside the luggage with Arizona identification belonging to Akens.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Richmond