JOSHUA KESHABA SIERRA GARCIA

August 12, 2003
Mexico City, Mexico

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2003
  • Sketch age-progressed to two years, seven months old
  • Sketch age-progressed to four years, nine months old
  • Photograph age-progressed to age 11

Alias:

Joshua Garcia

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 29, 2001
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 3'0" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 25 to 28 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the recovery, alive or deceased, of Joshua Keshaba Sierra Garcia.

Remarks:

Garcia was last seen wearing a grey sweatshirt, blue shorts, and sandals. He has pierced ears.

Details:

On August 12, 2003, Joshua Keshaba Sierra Garcia, an American-born child, was kidnapped in Mexico City, Mexico. He was last seen around 11:00 a.m. that morning.

 

At the time of the kidnapping, Garcia was in the custody of relatives who had traveled to Mexico City to have Garcia baptized. During the kidnapping, Garcia's 15-year-old babysitter was murdered. After a series of ransom calls, a money drop resulted in the arrest of one kidnapper by Mexican law enforcement authorities, but Garcia has not been located.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Los Angeles Field Office at (310) 477-6565. Anonymous tips can also be submitted to tips.fbi.gov.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online