JOSE ESUARO "CHE" DOMINGUEZ
August 2, 1981
Stockton, California
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
July 16, 1965 |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'4" |
Weight |
116 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information that leads to the location of Jose Esuaro “Che” Dominguez.
Details:
On August 2, 1981, Jose Esuaro “Che” Dominguez left his Stockton, California, home, walking to meet with friends at Stribley Park, located nearby. At the time, he was wearing gray corduroy pants, gray tennis shoes, and a black t-shirt with the name “Che” printed below a cancer zodiac sign. The Franklin High School jazz band trumpet player and wrestler never returned home.
Dominguez was initially believed to be a runaway since family and tipsters reported that he had been seen; however, Dominguez did not reappear or contact family during holidays or his birthday, which was unusual for the teen. In 1989, an individual was charged for an alleged role in Che’s disappearance, but charges were dropped when a key witness recanted his story.
Submit a Tip:
If you have any information concerning the disappearance of Jose Esuaro “Che” Dominguez, you are encouraged to contact the San Joaquin County Sheriff’s Office Cold Case Unit by calling (209) 468-5087 or emailing coldcase@sjgov.org. You may also contact the FBI Sacramento Field Office by calling (916) 746-7000 or your
local FBI office, the nearest
American Embassy or Consulate. You can also submit a tip online at
tips.fbi.gov. All tips may be offered anonymously.
Field Office:
Sacramento