JOHN BUI TRAN

April 2, 2005
Randolph, Massachusetts

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2002
Photograph age progressed to 45 years old

Videos:

Friend of Missing Person John Tran Seeks Clues in Disappearance

Chien Nguyen, a friend of John Tran, who went missing in 2005 in Randolph, Massachusetts, talked to the Boston FBI and police about Tran in hopes that it will help generate clues about his friend's disappearance.

Missing Person: John Bui Tran

John Tran was last seen on April 2, 2005 at a party on Mitchell Street in Randolph, Massachusetts, before he vanished without a trace.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 11, 1976
Place of Birth Saigon, Vietnam
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5’4"
Weight Approximately 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Vietnamese

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the whereabouts of John Bui Tran.

Remarks:

Tran moved from West Covina, California, to Dorchester, Massachusetts, in the summer of 2004 to attend Quincy College on a part-time basis.  He majored in liberal arts with the goal of writing screenplays for movies and television.  He lived on Church Street in Dorchester and was employed at a pet supply store in Quincy.  Tran routinely donated blood and was often seen on his bicycle, carrying a dark-colored backpack.  Tran is a naturalized United States citizen.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Boston Division, the Randolph Police Department, and the Boston Police Department, are investigating the suspicious disappearance of John Bui Tran and asking for the public’s assistance in locating him or his remains.  Tran was last seen on April 2, 2005, at a party on Mitchell Street in Randolph, Massachusetts.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Boston