HANSEL QUIROZ

June 16, 2023
Ontario, California

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 6, 2015
Place of Birth California
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Remarks:

Hansel Quiroz and his father, Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez, are believed to be in Mexico City, Mexico, with the family of Quiroz-Jimenez.  They also have ties to or may visit Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, and Guerrero, Mexico. 

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Los Angeles Field Office is seeking the public’s assistance locating Hansel Quiroz. On June 16, 2023, at approximately 4:00 p.m. in Ontario, California, Hansel was picked up by his father, Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez, for a scheduled, unmonitored visit. At the end of the visit, Hansel was not returned to his mother, who shared legal custody of the child with his father at that time. It is alleged that Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez drove Hansel to Mexico and has not returned, denying the child's mother her parental rights. At the time of pick-up, Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez was driving a 2002 silver two door Volkswagen GTI with California Plate 7PHT055.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Los Angeles Field Office at (310) 477-6565. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Los Angeles