AUSTIN BENNETT TICE

August 13, 2012
Damascus, Syria

Images

Photograph taken in May 2012
Photograph taken in July 2012
Photograph taken in August 2012

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 11, 1981
Place of Birth Plano, Texas
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 187 cm (6'2")
Weight 88 kg (195 pounds)
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Freelance photo journalist
Citizenship United States
Languages English
Scars and Marks Austin has a scar below his left nipple and a metal plate in his jaw. Austin has the following tattoos: an Eagle on the left side of his back; a tribal band on his left arm from his shoulder to his mid-bicep; and a barbed wire band on his right arm.

Reward:

The United States Government is offering a reward of up to $1 million for information leading directly to the safe location, recovery, and return of Austin Bennett Tice.

Details:

Austin Bennett Tice was kidnapped in Damascus, Syria on August 13, 2012. Austin was a freelance journalist and photographer for a variety of news organizations including CBS, The Washington Post, and The McClatchy Company. Austin was kidnapped while reporting in Daraya, a Damascus suburb.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning Austin Tice, please contact the FBI Tip Line at tips.fbi.gov or findaustintice@fbi.gov. You can also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.