SHU GANG LI

Transporting Persons in Interstate Commerce for Illegal Sexual Activity

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2007

Aliases:

James Li, Shugang Li

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 23, 1969
Place of Birth People's Republic of China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 225 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Owner/operator of massage parlors
Nationality Chinese

Remarks:

Li is a Chinese national who had permanent resident alien status and resided in Overland Park, Kansas City, Missouri, in 2006 and 2007. He may possibly be traveling with his wife, Wei Li Pang.

Caution:

Shu Gang Li was charged in a four-count indictment by a federal grand jury for the United States District Court, Western District of Missouri, Kansas City, Missouri, in March of 2008. The indictment alleges that Li and his partners aided and abetted each other, and others, to transport females in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent that these females engage in prostitution inside massage parlors and elsewhere. Li and his partners allegedly transported at least five females in interstate commerce for illegal sexual activity between May of 2006, and May of 2007.

On March 11, 2008, a federal arrest warrant was issued for the arrest of Li.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Kansas City

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: