JOSEPH MAHMOUD DIBEE

Conspiracy to Commit Arson of United States Government Property and of Property Used in Interstate Commerce; Conspiracy to Commit Arson and Destruction of an Energy Facility; Arson of a Building

Download Poster

Images

  • Photo taken in early 1990s

Aliases:

Joe Dibee, "Seattle", "Steve", "God"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 10, 1967
Place of Birth Seattle, Washington
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'3"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Computer Software Tester
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W108732930

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Joseph Mahmoud Dibee.

Remarks:

Dibee may have fled to Syria.

Caution:

On January 19, 2006, a federal grand jury in Eugene, Oregon, indicted Joseph Mahmoud Dibee on multiple charges related to his alleged role in a domestic terrorism cell. Dibee was charged with two conspiracy violations related to seventeen incidents and one count of arson. These crimes occurred in Oregon, Washington, California, Colorado, and Wyoming, and date back to 1996. Many of the crimes he is accused of participating in were claimed to be committed by the Earth Liberation Front (ELF) or the Animal Liberation Front (ALF).

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online