ISHMAIL MUSLIM ALI

Crime Aboard an Aircraft - Aircraft Piracy

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1980

Aliases:

Ishmael Muslim Ali, Ismail Muslim Ali, Ronald LaBeet, Ismael LaBeet, Ishmael LaBeet

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 12, 1947
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'2" to 6'3"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
NCIC W365136032

Remarks:

Ali may reside in Cuba with his wife and children.

Caution:

Ishmail Muslim Ali is wanted for his alleged involvement in the December 31, 1984, hijacking of American Airlines Flight 626 en route from St. Croix, United States Virgin Islands, to John F. Kennedy International Airport in Queens, New York. Ali, who was aboard the plane as a prisoner being transferred from the islands to a prison in New York, allegedly used a handgun hidden in the bathroom of the plane to hijack the plane to Havana, Cuba. At the time of the crime, Ali was serving eight life sentences for the murders of eight tourists in St. Croix.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Ali in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on April 17, 1985, after he was charged with aircraft piracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online