ISHMAIL MUSLIM ALI
Crime Aboard an Aircraft - Aircraft Piracy
Images
Photograph taken in 1980
Aliases:
Ishmael Muslim Ali, Ismail Muslim Ali, Ronald LaBeet, Ismael LaBeet, Ishmael LaBeet
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
August 12, 1947 |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
6'2" to 6'3" |
Weight |
180 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Black |
NCIC |
W365136032 |
Caution:
Ishmail Muslim Ali is wanted for his alleged involvement in the December 31, 1984, hijacking of American Airlines Flight 626 en route from St. Croix, United States Virgin Islands, to John F. Kennedy International Airport in Queens, New York. Ali, who was aboard the plane as a prisoner being transferred from the islands to a prison in New York, allegedly used a handgun hidden in the bathroom of the plane to hijack the plane to Havana, Cuba. At the time of the crime, Ali was serving eight life sentences for the murders of eight tourists in St. Croix.
A federal arrest warrant was issued for Ali in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on April 17, 1985, after he was charged with aircraft piracy.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS