EDUARDO GUERRA JIMENEZ

Crime Aboard an Aircraft - Aircraft Piracy

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1977
  • Photograph taken in 1977

Aliases:

Eduard Guerra Jimenez, E. Guerra, Eduardo Guerra, Eduardo Guerra Jiminez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 14, 1942
Place of Birth Cuba
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight 150 to 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Cuban
NCIC W443072013

Remarks:

Jimenez speaks English with a heavy Spanish accent. He may be in Cuba.

Caution:

Eduardo Guerra Jimenez is wanted for his alleged involvement in the June 11, 1979, hijacking of Delta Flight 1061 en route from John F. Kennedy Airport in Queens, New York, to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. During the flight, Jimenez, who was armed with a knife, allegedly entered the cockpit, assaulted the flight engineer, and demanded the pilot fly the plane to Havana, Cuba. Once in Cuba, Jimenez, a Cuban pilot who had defected to the United States from Cuba in October of 1969, was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Jimenez in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on June 13, 1979, after he was charged with aircraft piracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online