DONNA JOAN BORUP

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Riot, Assault on a Police Officer

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1981
Photograph taken in 1981
Photograph taken in 1981
Age Progressed Photograph 2016
Photograph taken in 1981

Featured News Item:

May 13, 2019

Seeking Tips, Pursuing Justice

During Police Week, the FBI is intensifying its efforts to identify and arrest fugitives believed to be involved in the assault or murder of law enforcement officers.

Aliases:

Rebecca Ann Morgan, Donna Borup, Donna Austopchuk

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 5, 1952, March 5, 1947, April 10, 1950
Place of Birth South Amboy, New Jersey
Hair Brown (May be Graying)
Eyes Brown or Blue
Height 5'4" to 5'6"
Sex Female
Race White
Occupation Previously worked in graphic design and silkscreening
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W292048338

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Donna Joan Borup.

Remarks:

Borup has ties to Pennsylvania, New Jersey, North Carolina, and Canada.  Borup is thought to have a photographic memory and is highly intelligent.

Caution:

Donna Joan Borup is wanted for her alleged participation in a violent anti-apartheid demonstration at JFK International Airport in Queens, New York, on September 26, 1981. During the riot, Borup allegedly tossed a caustic substance into the eyes of a Port Authority Police Officer, leaving him partially blind. At the time, Borup was a member of the May 19th Communist Organization, a Marxist-Leninist organization which advocated the armed revolution and violent overthrow of the United States Government. Borup, along with some accomplices, was arrested and released on bail pending trial in May of 1982.

On May 20, 1982, an arrest warrant was issued for Borup after she failed to appear for her trial on a Queens County indictment which charged her with riot in the first degree and assault in the first degree. On September 14, 1982, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Borup in the Eastern District of New York and she was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York