CATHERINE MARIE KERKOW

Air Piracy

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1975

Aliases:

Janice Ann Forte, Odile Ann Pesse, Odile Pesse, Katherine Marie Kerkow

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 6, 1951, October 7, 1951, April 23, 1946
Place of Birth Coos Bay, Oregon
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality American
NCIC W443088341

Remarks:

Kerkow is known to speak English and French. She may have ties to Oregon, France, Switzerland, Algeria, Jordan, and Cuba.

Caution:

Catherine Marie Kerkow is wanted for her alleged involvement in the hijacking of Western Airlines Flight 701 which was to fly from Los Angeles, California, to Seattle, Washington, on June 3, 1972. A member of the Black Panthers, Kerkow and an accomplice claimed they had a bomb in an attache case and demanded $500,000. After allowing the 97 passengers to get off the plane in San Francisco, California, Kerkow and her accomplice flew to Algeria where they were granted political asylum. On January 25, 1975, the two hijackers, using fake passports, were arrested on illegal entry charges in France. Kerkow's accomplice was eventually extradited to the United States, but Kerkow's whereabouts remain unknown. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Kerkow in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on June 5, 1972, after she was charged with air piracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online