AMBROSE HENRY MONTFORT

Crime Aboard an Aircraft - Aircraft Piracy

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1977
Photograph taken in 1975
Photograph taken in 1974
Photograph taken in 1974
Photograph taken in 1977

Aliases:

Ambrose H. Montfort, Ambrose Montfort, Ambrose Montford, "Knight Stallion"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 29, 1939
Place of Birth Georgia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W345011090

Caution:

Ambrose Henry Montfort is wanted for his alleged involvement in the September 22, 1983, hijacking of American Airlines Flight 625 en route from New York to St. Thomas/St. Croix, United States Virgin Islands. Shortly after the plane took off, Montfort allegedly instructed a passenger to take a note to a flight attendant. When the passenger read the note, Montfort allegedly announced that he had a bomb and wanted to go to Cuba. Those on board the aircraft observed Montfort holding a small, plastic box with possibly a battery taped to its side and a wire or string that had a wire loop on the end through which he had placed his finger. Montfort's demands were relayed to the Captain of the plane, who then diverted his route and flew the plane to Havana, Cuba.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Montfort in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on June 28, 1984, after he was charged with aircraft piracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York