ZHANG HAORAN

Conspiracy to Cause Damage to, and Obtain Information by Unauthorized Access to, Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentionally Causing Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting

Images

Aliases:

Black Alex, Metasploit, EvilC0de

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 15, 1985
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese
Languages Chinese

Remarks:

ZHANG Haoran has ties to Chengdu, China.

Caution:

ZHANG Haoran is part of a Chinese hacking group known as APT 41 and BARIUM.  On August 15, 2019, a Grand Jury in the District of Columbia returned an indictment against Chinese nationals ZHANG Haoran and TAN Dailin on multiple charges including Conspiracy to Cause Damage to, and Obtain Information by Unauthorized Access to, Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentionally Causing Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering; and Aiding and Abetting.  These charges primarily stemmed from alleged activity targeting high technology and video gaming companies, and a United Kingdom citizen. 

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.