YIN KECHENG

Conspiracy to Cause Damage To, and Obtain Information By Unauthorized Access To, Protected Computers, to Commit Wire Fraud, and to Commit Aggravated Identity Theft; Wire Fraud; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentionally Causing Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering

Images

Alias:

"YKCAI"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 8, 1986
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward up to $2,000,000 for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Yin Kecheng.

Remarks:

Yin Kecheng was last known to reside in Shanghai, China.

Caution:

Yin Kecheng and Zhou Shuai are wanted for their alleged involvement in compromising and stealing data belonging to scores of victims around the world.  The men, and their co-conspirators, allegedly exploited vulnerabilities in victim networks, conducted reconnaissance once inside those networks, and installed malware, such as PlugX malware, that provided persistent access. The men then allegedly identified and stole data from the compromised networks by exfiltrating it to servers under their control.  They also allegedly brokered stolen data for sale and provided it to various customers, only some of whom had connections to the PRC government and military.  Zhou Shuai allegedly sold data stolen by Yin Kecheng through i-Soon, a company whose primary customers included the PRC Ministry of State Security (MSS) and the Ministry of Public Safety (MPS).  In 2018 and 2023, Grand Juries in the District of Columbia returned indictments against Yin Kecheng on multiple charges related to criminal activity occurring between 2013 and 2020.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.