YASAR BALAGHI

Conspiracy to Obtain Information from a Protected Computer; Defraud and Obtain a Thing of Value; Commit Fraud Involving Authentication Features; Commit Aggravated Identity Theft; Commit Access Device Fraud; Commit Wire Fraud While Falsely Registering Domains; Wire Fraud; Aggravated Identify Theft; Aiding and Abetting; Material Support to Designated Foreign Terrorist Organization

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

"18"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 19, 1988
Place of Birth Tehran, Iran
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi, English

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information on these individuals.

Remarks:

Balaghi has ties to Iran.  He may wear a beard.

Caution:

Yasar Balaghi, Seyyed Ali Aghamiri, and Masoud Jalili are wanted for their alleged participation in malicious cyber activity associated with advanced persistent threat (APT) actors affiliated with the Iranian Government’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). The alleged IRGC cyber activity targeted various individuals associated with the 2024 United States Presidential Campaigns, as well as personnel with a nexus to Iranian and Middle Eastern affairs, such as current or former senior government officials, senior think tank personnel, journalists, activists, and lobbyists from 2019 to present day.  Federal arrest warrants were issued for each of the men in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., on September 27, 2024, after they were charged with multiple cyber-related crimes.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning these individuals, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.