VIET QUOC NGUYEN

Computer Intrusion - Wire Fraud Conspiracy

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Peter Nguyen, Peter Norman, Viet Q. Nguyen, Vandehiu

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 22, 1987
Place of Birth Vietnam
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Vietnamese
NCIC W506654859

Remarks:

Nguyen may have acne or pockmarks on his face. He has ties to Vietnam and once resided in the Netherlands.

Caution:

Viet Quoc Nguyen is wanted for allegedly hacking into at least eight E-Mail Service Providers (ESPs) and stealing confidential information, including proprietary marketing data containing over one billion e-mail addresses. The ESPs were located all over the United States, including two based in the Northern District of Georgia. The massive data breach occurred between approximately February of 2009 and June of 2012. During that time, Nguyen allegedly hacked into the ESPs' computer databases and used his unauthorized access to launch spam attacks on tens of millions of e-mail recipients who had their addresses stolen. Additionally, Nguyen also allegedly entered into an arrangement that allowed him to generate revenue from his computer hacks by receiving a commission on sales generated from Internet traffic that he directed to websites promoting specific products.

A federal arrest warrant for Nguyen was issued on October 3, 2012, in the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, after a federal grand jury indicted him and he was charged with wire fraud conspiracy for the computer intrusion.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Atlanta