TAN DAILIN

Conspiracy to Cause Damage to, and Obtain Information by Unauthorized Access to, Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentionally Causing Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Withered Rose, BlackWolf

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 29, 1984
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese
Languages Chinese

Remarks:

TAN Dailin has ties to Chengdu, China

Caution:

TAN Dailin is part of a Chinese hacking group known as APT 41 and BARIUM.  On August 15, 2019, a Grand Jury in the District of Columbia returned an indictment against Chinese nationals TAN Dailin and ZHANG Haoran on multiple charges including Conspiracy to Cause Damage to, and Obtain Information by Unauthorized Access to, Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentionally Causing Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Money Laundering; and Aiding and Abetting.  These charges primarily stemmed from alleged activity targeting high technology and video gaming companies, and a United Kingdom citizen.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online