SONG WU

Wire Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Images

Photograph taken in 2017

Alias:

Shuimusheng Wu

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 12, 1985
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Engineer
Nationality Chinese

Caution:

Song Wu is wanted for wire fraud and aggravated identity theft arising from his alleged efforts to fraudulently obtain computer software and source code created by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), research universities, and private companies. 

It is alleged that Song Wu engaged in a multi-year "spear-phishing" email campaign in which he created email accounts to impersonate U.S.-based researchers and engineers. He then allegedly used those imposter accounts to obtain specialized restricted or proprietary software used for aerospace engineering and computational fluid dynamics. The specialized software could be used for industrial and military applications, such as development of advanced tactical missiles and aerodynamic design and assessment of weapons. 

On September 11, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Song Wu in the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, after he was charged with wire fraud and aggravated identity theft.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Atlanta Field Office at (770) 216-3000. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Atlanta