SAID POURKARIM ARABI

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions; Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Intentional Damage to Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images


Featured News Item:

September 18, 2020

Iran at Center of Cyber Crime Charges in Three Cases

Criminal charges announced against multiple alleged hackers in Iran show the breadth of the cyber threat emanating from that country and the FBI and partner agency efforts to neutralize it and hold the individuals accountable.

Aliases:

Said Pourkarimi Arabi, Saeed Porkarim, Said Pourkarim, Mohammadreza Fathi, Neo, Neo Unique

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 21, 1986
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 6’0"
Weight Approximately 225 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi

Caution:

Said Pourkarim Arabi, Mohammad Reza Espargham, and Mohammad Bayati are wanted for their alleged involvement in criminal activities including computer intrusions, identity theft, and wire fraud. These Iranian hackers allegedly conspired to commit computer intrusions targeting American companies in the aerospace and satellite industries. They allegedly engaged in a coordinated campaign of social engineering that resulted in the theft of United States citizens’ identities, which they then used to steal critical information related to American aerospace and satellite technology and resources, including sensitive commercial information, intellectual property, and personal data. The men allegedly conducted this activity at the direction of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC).  On September 15, 2020, a federal grand jury in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria, Virginia, indicted Arabi on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions, Obtaining Information by Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers, Intentional Damage to Protected Computers, Aggravated Identity Theft, and Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud, and a federal arrest warrant was issued.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online