RICHARD IZUCHUKWU UZUH

Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 29, 1986
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'9"
Weight Approximately 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
NCIC W437122530

Remarks:

Uzuh is believed to currently reside in Nigeria.

Caution:

Richard Izuchukwu Uzuh is wanted for his alleged involvement in a Business Email Compromise (BEC) scheme that defrauded over 70 different businesses in the United States resulting in combined losses of over $6,000,000 USD.

Uzuh and his co-conspirators, Alex Afolabi Ogunshakin, Felix Osilama Okpoh, Abiola Ayorinde Kayode, and Nnamdi Orson Benson, allegedly sent spoofed emails to thousands of businesses in the United States requesting fraudulent wire transfers.  Uzuh allegedly worked with money launderers, romance scammers, and others involved in BEC schemes to launder the proceeds of their crimes through a complex network of witting and unwitting people in the United States and abroad.  On October 18, 2016, Uzuh was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska, on charges of Wire Fraud and Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud.  On October 19, 2016, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Omaha